In Florida, an aggravated battery is a severe offense that can result in harsh penalties. Javascript must be enabled for site search. "streetAddress": "3030 N Rocky Point Dr, Suite 150", Instead, the officer has to obtain a warrant, usually after requesting a direct file investigation by the State Attorneys Office. David Robert Andrus. 561-832-4348. Easy. Semi-automatic weapon or machine gun possessed 15 years imprisonment What Is the Bond for Aggravated Battery? The felony battery statute, section 784.041, provides as follows: (1) A person commits felony battery if he or she: (a) Actually and intentionally touches or strikes another person against the will of the other; (b) Causes great bodily harm, permanent disability, or permanent disfigurement. (Fla. Stat. The penalties may be enhanced under Florida Statute 775.087 if a firearm was in your possession or was discharged during the battery. Call (561) 832-4348 or visit his website.